Visa Information

Traveling to the United States can be a big challenge for students, especially if you are traveling for the first time as a student.

You can find detailed instructions on getting a visa and a list of websites for U.S. embassies and consulates, on the U.S. Department of State website. Applicants to Tufts English Language and International Programs are routinely successful in acquiring F-1 student visas, and the information on this website will help you through this process.

Student Visas

The U.S. Department of Homeland Security requires that all non-U.S. citizens who intend to study in the U.S. get a student visa before enrolling. Tufts is committed to making this process as efficient as possible. Once we receive your financial documentation, we will process your I-20 document and send it to you, so you can initiate the process with the U.S. embassy or consulate nearest you. Once you receive the I-20, remember to apply for the F-1 visa early so you have enough time to get the student visa. You may apply for the F-1 visa up to 90 days before the first day of your program.

To apply for the F-1 student visa, complete the DS-156 form and contact the U.S. embassy or consulate nearest you. Learn more about how to get an F-1 student visa.

Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS)

The Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) is a database maintained by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security that maintains information on non-immigrant students, such as F-1 students.

SEVIS automates the manual data collection process that schools and exchange visitor programs utilize to gather information on their students, scholars and exchange visitors.

Visa Application Fee

When you apply for a student visa, you need to pay an $200 SEVIS application fee to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security. The fee may vary by country.  Visit the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement website for more information.

You can pay the SEVIS application fee by completing form I-901.

Transfer to Tufts

If you are currently a student in F-1 status at a U.S. institution and would like to transfer to Tufts sponsorship, please complete the International Student Transfer Form and follow the directions to submit it to Tufts English Language and International Programs.

If you are already in the United States on a B-1 or B-2 visa, you will have to apply for a change of status before you can enroll in Tufts English Language and International Programs. This process may take weeks, and in many cases, you may be required to return to your home country to get your F-1 student visa.

Please contact our office if you have specific questions about these new requirements, and the director will be able to advise you. With proper planning, you can look forward to a challenging and rewarding summer learning English at Tufts University!

Transfer from Tufts

If you plan to transfer to another U.S. institution after completing an English Language and International Program, you will need to transfer your immigration sponsorship from Tufts to your new school.

To do this, simply request a transfer form for your new institution, complete it, and bring it to the Tufts English Language Programs office. We will complete the transfer when the Tufts program ends in August.

There is no fee for this service.

Entering the U.S.

For more information about traveling to the United States, we encourage you to review this fact sheet from the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement website.